Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district in Lake-View. It is in the townland of Carrowkeel. It is situated in the parish of Moylough and in the barony of Tiaquin. There are four families in the townland and about thirty people. The family name most common is Higgins.
    Most of the houses are slated while others are thatched. There are two old people in the townland who know Irish and can tell stories both in English and Irish. Their names are Pat Carty, Lake-View, Moylough and Mrs. Carty, Lake-View. There are ten old ruins of houses in the village.
    The townland of Carrowkeel gets it name from Cromwell who gave it to one of his soldiers as a salary when he had no money to pay him.
    There is a lake
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. na Gaillimhe