Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

the village which is very historic.
    A well which had to be covered occupied its site hundreds of years ago. One day a woman came to it for water leaving a little baby in the cradle and she was in such a hurry that she forgot to cover it so it flowed out and formed a large lake.
    Afterwards on May day the people brought horses, cows and pigs to the lake and swam them across it so as to keep them from harm for the year. As the cows swam across they threw butter after them. The also left butter beside the lake.
    The lake is supposed to go on fire every seven years and it is called 'loc na leach'. At the end of the lake there is a big hole called Poll an Lac. it is supposed to have no bottom.
    There is a hill in the village. It is supposed that fairies lived there long ago and that they had beautiful mansions. One day a man
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Josephine Healy