Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of long ago did not begin to wear boots until they were twenty years of age. There is a man who went to fairs without boots or shoes. His name is "Patrick Burke" but he had a nick name "Pat Happy"
    Children go bare footed in summer. When people wash their feet they throw out the water when they are finished they say if you leave it within the fairies would come to that house. If the nights were cold they would put a red coal into the water and leave it inside. When people wash their face or hands and a few more persons wash their face of hands in the same water the
    Dellie O' Connor
    Mr M. Scarry