Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go at Sun-rise and would be home again before sun-set. Kate Monaghan walked to Spiddal of distance of 40 miles in one day and back again. John Niland, Michael Mullin, Brian Lynskey, Paddy Higgins, John Monaghan, Annaghmore, Mountbellew, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway walked to Dublin a distance of one hundred and seven days.
    3 Noted Dancers
    There was a house in the village which the people gathered into to learn how to dance. There was a trainer from Gunnode named Dan Brehany. The people who were learning had a rope of straw round his right foot and they called it sugán. There were rods around the left foot called "gad" When the trainer wanted them to dance he would say "rise upon sugán and lean upon gad" "Sugán and gad." "Sugán and gad." etc.
    Peggie Niland
    Simon Mullin