School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    back with it but he saw the woman running away with the bonham. He ran after her and took it of her. He put it into the bag and the woman went off in the form of air.
    When he went out on the road he saw the other man coming after him. He was very tired so he gave the bag to him to carry home. After a while he fell asleep. While he was asleep the other man left the bag beside him and went off. He wakened and brought the bonhams with him home. He thought the other man had gone home but he had gone to dance with the fairies. They had taken him to Cnoc Dúin to dance. At day-break they let him go and he reached home at six o'clock in the evening.
    The next morning the two bonhams were gone and two cats were left instead of them. Every time anyone tried to drive them off they put some spell on him.
    An old man named Thomas Joyce was able to work pisreógs and sent a boy to a shop for vinegar
    Robert Dundas