School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and he was very poor. One day he went to a wood for a bag of sticks. When he was going past a big rock he heard talk inside, when he heard the talk going on still he got very much afraid and climbed up a tree.
    When he was a few minutes above on the tree he heard a voice saying "open" and a big door opened and two big giants came out and the door closed again.
    When the giants had gone a good way from the rock he came down from the tree and went to the rock and said "open" and the big door opened. When he looked in he saw a big room which was full of gold. Then he opened his bag and filled it up with gold and took it home with him. The next day he went again and got another bag of gold.
    When he had the two bags of gold he said to himself he had enough for his lifetime. Then he told another farmer about the money
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Joseph King