School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there was two men living together in a small house beside the sea and it was coming up almost to the door of the house. There was a rock outside it and in the night time one or two seals used to come up on it. These two men were always killing them because they used to get so much money for every seals pus. But this night one man went out by himself and sat down on the rock.
    He stayed too long on the rock until the tide surrounded him. He looked around him what did he see coming up to him but a big seal. The big seal came up beside him and said to the man "what are you doing here or is it living on us you are." Yes said the man it is. Then the seal said to him "can you not get out of here". I can not he said. The the seal said, " I will leave you out if you promise me that
    Joseph King
    Ervallagh, Co. Galway