School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Long ago there lived a fisherman and one Sunday morning he said he would go fishing until mass time.
    He went out and he had twenty fish caught before mass and he said to himself "as the fish are so plenty I will wait another hour."
    He waited until mass was over and when he was coming in he saw all the people coming from mass.
    The priest went down on the quay and he asked him how much fish he had. The man said he had two score.
    The priest picked out the twenty fish he had caught before mass and said he had only twenty. Then he told the man to look at the rest of them. The man looked at them and they were all creeping insects.
    Michael O' Toole
    Martin O' Toole