School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife. His wife died at the age of seventy two years and himself was ninety five then. He got very poor and had to go around begging.
    One summer day he went to Galway begging and in the evening when he was coming home, he fell asleep on the side of the road.
    He wakened at about three o'clock in the morning and started off for home again.
    He was about three miles from his home when a women came out of the wall and stood before him, "in the name of god who are you said the man. " I am your own wife said the women and I have a half pint of whiskey to pay in Mr O'Donnell's public house".
    I will pay it said the man. At that very moment the women disappeared and in the morning the man went to the public house and paid for the whiskey.
    Michael O' Toole
    Bridget Green