School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. There was once a man and his only companion was a faithful dog. While both of them were walking one day they met a gentle man dressed in ministers attire.
    The gentle man invited both to dinner. While they were sitting at dinner the minister rang the bell and a huge dog entered with a tray laden with eatables; then he disappeared and a while after the minister rang the bell again.
    The dog appeared with a tray laden with wine and other drinks and he disappeared then. Before he started for home he offered to buy the dog. The minister said he would not part (t) with the dog for any money.
    He started off for home and on on his way he met the priest and he told him about the wonderful dog the minister had.
    The priest went to the house and he asked to see the dog and the minister said he had no dog. The priest went into the room
    Michael O' Toole
    Michael Prendergast