School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. There was a priest living in Roundstone some time ago. When he came first to the place there was a loft in his dwelling house. The priest heard it was haunted and he watched to see if it was.
    One night as he was sitting by the fire reading his prayer book, he heard the tapping like a goat walking on the loft. He said nothing that night but waited to see would he hear the same the next night and he did.
    But it was louder still nearly like races. One night as he was sleeping, he was wakened by the great noise. He put on his clothes and went into the kitchen.
    He took a stick in his hand and said be gone and let me not hear anything here from this day forth. He never heard anything from that on.
    After a while the priest was changed to some other place. The night before he went he had some
    Joseph King