School: An Mhainistir, Cloch na Rón

Roundstone, Co. Galway
Ambrós Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had two sons and they were very greedy. He worked every day from morning till night trying to earn a living for them.
    He used to get his pay every Friday and his sons used to make him give it to them.
    One Friday evening as his sons were waiting for the money he came in. They asked the money of him and he said he did not get paid until the following night.
    That is only a make up they said and they put him into a bag and brought him down to the sea to drown him.
    On their way down to the sea they went into a public house drinking and they left the bag out side the door.
    The man came out of the bag when they were gone in and put
    Martin O' Toole