Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she stirred herself. He blew it again and she opened her eyes. He blew it the third time and she stood up. When the landlord saw this he begged of jack to give it to him. On following day a big fest was held at the landlords house. While they were at talk a beautiful lady sat beside the landlord so he stuck her with his knife in the throat and killed her. When he saw everyone wondering he only laughed at them and said that he had a whistle which would bring her back to life again by lowing it three times. He blew it the three times but she was still dead. He immediately told his servants to go for
    jack and drown him. They did as they were ordered and put jack into a bag and tied the top of it. They then put him into a cart and brought him to the nearest river. They left him there while they went to look for a deep place. While they went a man passed by with a heard of cattle and when he saw jack waiting in a bag he asked where he was going and jack replied "to heaven in arg" The man asked him to let himself in to the bag. He did so and jack came out and tied him inside. Jack went home happily with the horse and cart and cattle and the other man was drowned.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility