School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Graveyards
    There are two graveyards in the parish of Kiltormer. One is a Catholic graveyard and the other is a Protestant one. They are a good distance apart. The Protestant one is round in shape. Trees grow inside the wall. There is a small hill in it. Peope are still buried there. An old church stands in it also. The catholic one is at the back of the school. It is round in shape. Yew trees grow in it. Some of the people of the parish are not buried in it. They have burial places in other parishes. Long ago there was an old church in it. No ruins of the church are to be seen above the ground, but when people are making graves they dig up some of the stones. Wooden crosses are not to be found there but people get small iron crosses made at the forge and put them at the heads of the graves. There are no tombs in it.
    Patrick Tierney, Ballydonagh, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Patrick Tierney