School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Care of the feet
    At the present time children wear boots when they are able to walk but in former times they did not wear them until they were ten years of age. The children in this district go in their bare feet in Summer, but they do not go in their bare feet the whole year round. The water used when washing feet is thrown out and there is a coal put into it before it is put out. It is said it is not right to put it out without putting a coal in it first. There is a man in this district for repairing boots. Clogs were worn in this district about ten years ago. They are not worn at the present time. No other kinds of foot covering was use in this district. Leather was never tanned in this district at any time.
    Agustin Lyons, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
  2. Local Forges
    There is but one forge in this district. The name of the smith is James O'Connor. The door is shaped like a gate with a bar in middle of it. There is only one fireplace in it. The roof is made from tarred canvas and boards.There was an old forge about one mile from Kiltormer about sixty years ago. It was situated at Clonlahan Bridge. The name of the people who owned this forge was Hugh Mannion and his sons. Every evening during the Winter they used to spill
    Thomas Mannion
    Addergoole, Co. Galway