School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the wind knocked the hay on top of them. They were smothered. There was not a tree around for miles but was knocked in fields and across the road so the traffic was held up for a few days until they were removed.
    Michael Greany, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
  2. A Storm
    There was a storm in the year 1902 on the 11th February. It was fairly wild at 11 o'clock at night and at twelve o'clock it was very strong. At one o'clock the wind changed to the west and it uprooted trees and (brought) when they fell they brought with them large quantities of earth and stones on their roots.
    Mr. Seymour had a wood in Ballymore and when the wind changed to the west it cut a path as level as if there was a line left to it. It did not do much damage around my home. It took a long time to clear the roads of trees that were knocked.
    2. processes and phenomena