School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Fairy Story
    On our land and in the townland of Ardranney there is a square piece of land taken in by a ditch and there are two bushes growing in it. There is a big flat stone in the middle of the square. The stone is shaped like a grave and it is said that there is a chieftain buried under it. In the winter night a little white woman is seen sitting under one of the bushes beside a fire. Once a man went to her and asked her what had her there. She hit him with her shawl. The man went to bed that night and never got up until he died. People say that the old woman is the mother of the chieftain, who is buried there and that she comes back to cry for him.
    Bernie Flaherty, Ardranny, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
    Bernie Flaherty