Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great snowstorm on the 11th Feburary in the year 1893. At five o'clock in the evening there was a very cool breeze blowing. The wind changed to the north and the sky darkened up. The animals became frantic and began to run everywhere for shelter. At about six o'clock the snow came and in about an hour or two there was a depth of nine feet of it on the ground. Cattle and sheep died by the hedges and other places of shelter when they got trapped in the snow. Some places on the roads the snow drifted to a depth of about fifteen feet making the roads impassable. Many people died of exposure in the snow when they went out to look for their stock. The snow remained on the ground for about three weeks after.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Laurence Kilkenny