Scoil: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Herbs
    There are great numbers of herbs growing in the farm namely, thistle, nettle, crowfoot, chicken weed, annlogue, ribgrass and rushes. All these herbs appear in the soil when it is tilled and if it is tilled for successive years they spread rapidly and make the soil poor. The cowslips, dandelion and daises are found in pasture and they are not harmful. The cowslips, dandelion and chickenweed grow in good land. The rushes grow in damp wet lands. Some of these herbs have medicinal properties such as the dandelion and heartease. The heartease is good for the heart, and the dandelion is good for the lungs and for consumption. The herbs were boiled with certain mixtures and then wine was made from them. This wine was drunk by the people to cure certain diseases. Some people even today find relief by this means. The nettles are given to young ducks and turkeys. The nettles are mixed with some kind of meal and given to them because they need green food. The blossoms of furze are used for dyeing clothes, and the ivy leaves are able to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Agustin Lyons