School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. A Great Burning.
    About one hundred years ago there lived in a big house at Addergoole a man named Alderman Reynolds. He was an alderman of the City of Dublin. He had great influence. It was said that he could get a man from the gallows. He died in Dublin about ninety years ago. He had all the land about Addergoole, Kiltormer and Baggotsbog. Another man came to live in the house after him. His name was Sheridan. He used to dry logs of deal in the chimney. One day the deal took fire and the house went in flames. When all the neighbours came to quench it he would not let them. It was about sixty years since it was burned. There is no trace of the house there now.
    Tom Mannion, Addergoole, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.
    Tom Mannion