School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Meals
    The food the people ate long ago was very different from the food which is eaten at the present day. It was more wholesome and nourishing. The principal article of diet was the potato. The people ate two meals a day, one meal in the morning and the other in the evening. The people worked two or three hours before they ate their first meal, which was the breakfast. Few people could afford to kill a pig at that time. The farmer who killed a pig ate the meat during the year.
    The table stood by the wall and then when the people wanted to eat they pulled the table out in the middle of the floor. Then when they had eaten, the table was left back against the wall.
    They ate whole-meal bread and milk for the last meal. The people grew the wheat themselves and then when it was threshed they brought it to the mill to get it ground. Then the bread was made from the meal.
    Bernie Flaherty, Ardranny, Kiltormer.
    1. products