School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is an ancient place in the district of Kiltormer called "Coens fort" and it is often called the "Danes Palace" on account of all the gold that is hidden in it. It is situated on the top of a very high hill. It is covered over with trees and bushes and is surrounded by a large ditch of earth. On the top of the fort there is a very large and heavy stone.
    Some time ago three men went to look for the gold. Their names were Mr Marner, Mr Earley and Mr Davis. They were natives of Ireland and they spent a time in America.
    They came home again to their people. When they heard of the fort they went to look for the gold. When they removed the stone they found a great deal of ancient weapons and that it is how it is known it was owned by the Danes.
    There is a tunnel inside and when they were in some distance they could see some pots of gold and when they were about to touch it they were stopped by an evil spirit in the shape of a beheaded man. It is said that one of the Danes whose head was cut off came back to mind his money. That tunnel goes along under the ground and many pots of gold and fighting weapons
    Martin Augustine Lyons
    Ardranny Beg, Co. Galway