School: Cill Tormóir (Kiltormer) (Buachaillí)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Muineacháin

1. Spinning
    A great industry which was carried on in this parish about forty five years ago was the spinning and weaving of thread. It has nearly died out now because the clothes we require are all made in factories. The wool was got from their own sheep and dyed in from thirty to forty gallon pots. After about two days the wool would be sufficiently dyed. It was then taken out of the pots and dried. Then they would tease it and card it with a pair of cards into small rolls. Then they would spin it into thread with the hand spinning wheel. It was then taken to a local weaver where it was woven into a material called frieze. It was scoured then and all dirt removed. It was then sewn by hand and made into overcoats. Some of these overcoats cost as much as eight or nine pounds.
    This information was received from my father.
    Laurence Kilkenny, Ballyturick, Kiltormer, Ballinasloe.