Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The sparrow builds her nest in the walls of an old house and hatches about five eggs. The yellow-hammer builds her nest in the banks and hatches about five eggs. The pidgeon builds her nest in a tree and hatches two eggs and the magpie builds her nest in a tree also and hatches about five eggs.
    The wild Geese build their nests in the islands of rivers and hatches about six eggs. The swallows builds their nests in the old houses and in under the eaveshoot of the houses and hatches about five eggs. The cuckoo hatches one egg in another birds nest. The corncrake builds her nest in the meadows and hatches about five eggs.
    The swallows go from us to foreign countries. The first clutch will go with their parents and the second clutch will hide in the old castles in Ireland for the Winter. The swallows mobilize in the Co Waterford in around the twenty fifth of September to go to their Southern homes. The first is to
    Michael Fahy
    Tynagh, Co. Galway