Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wooden wheels were made for every kind of cars and wheel barrows. Fishing rods were made from timber and the line was made from a cord and iron hooks attached to the cord.
  2. Candle making was carried on in nearly every district around here. They used a mould made of metal. There was a cork at one end. There were a few threads twisted, these were in the centre of the mould. They poured tallow in to the mould and when it got hard the candle was made. These showed very dim light. Before that people used rushes dipped in tallow. There was a vessel used for dipping them, it was called a grisset. There are a few grisset in the district yet.
    Tom Kennedy Lisduff used to weave. His loom is a about a hundred years old. He used to weave until a couple years ago. He used to weave all his own clothes and and he used to sell cloth to neighbours. His loom is able to work yet. There were not many
    Pauline Carolan
    Lisduff, Co. Galway