Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Churning
    This was the shape of the old churn. It was made by a cooper of wooden staves with iron hoops. It was about two feet at the bottom and a foot and a half at the top. The lid had a hole at the centre for the dash and a piece of wood nailed on for a handle. The dash was made up of a long piece of wood for a handle and a circle of wood at the bottom with big holes carved in it. There was a saucer shaped piece of wood let down over the dash and resting on the lid. This was to keep the milk from splashing up. There was a notch on the lid to correspond with the notch on the side of the churn. The dash was moved up and down at first. Warm water was put into in to help the milk to break. When the butter was formed the dash was moved with a circular movement to gather it.
    The milk was gathered in wooden pails. They did not skim it they always put the "strippings" to set.
    Margaret Keaveny
    Tynagh, Co. Galway