Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago to tailors and dressmakers used to go from house to house making clothes. One evening this man came for this dressmaker. He came riding on horseback to take the girl behind him on the pillion. This is how the dressmakers and tailors used to travel long ago.
    2. She went with him and they were going for a long time and she asked him "are we near the place yet" He hold her that they hadn't far more to go. At last they came to a big gate and they went into a big house.
    3. Both got off the horse and went in and she was in the kitchen fr some time. There was an old woman sitting in the kitchen too.
    4. She told her not to eat or drink anything that was in this house because the house was full of fairies. There was a lot of fairies outside trying to bring this
    Dillie Abberton
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway