Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

The ghost used to draw at him but couldn't hit anything either.
    They both parried at each other for about half an hour. Then the fool said, "Now what can you do on me and all you have killed on this road." Then the officer said I never killed anyone but when they would see me they used to die with fright and as you were so brave and spoke to me I will give you a bag of gold. He then brought him to a certain spot , rose a stone and showed him the money. He then told him that it was a punishment on him to mind this until some one found it and that now he was free. He then vanished from his side and the fool went home with his bag of gold, and he was no longer a fool.
    Mary Broderick
    Derrykeel, Co. Galway