Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a heifier gone from Mike Glynn's father. He was searching for her in every place till at last he was tired searching. "I will never get her" he said. About a week after he was talking to Biddy Early about the heifier. The heifier was gone three weeks now. Biddy Early said to Mike Glynn father "Get up early on Sunday morning and stand outside your door and look southwards. The first field you'll see with a flock of cattle grazing in it, your heifier will be there." The first field he saw with a flock of cattle grazing in it was abroad in Clare. But he went to Clare and got his heifier where Biddy Early told him. He brought her home and she died that same year.
    Eileen Kelly
    Bun na gClas, Co. na Gaillimhe