Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máirín Tom Jack was from Clare and was a travelling woman. She had charms and she could bring butter and do any other things. She was married and had three daughters but her husband died. The daughters were married and she came to visit them in turn. She said to the first daughter when she was going, "Have a new pair of shoes every day for year and one day." To the second she said, "keep all the rinsing that you will have in the chimney." She told the third to do something but no one knew it only their selves. When the year had rolled over the old woman came to visit them. She came to the first woman and asked her had she the new shoes every day.
    So she said I have my husbant (sic) robbed buying
    Michael Fahey