Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two men named Big Cause and Little Clause. Big Clause had five horses and Small Clause had one horse. Every day Big Clause used t have Small Clause's horse and his own five horses ploughing. Every Sunday Small Clause used to have Big Clause's five horse and his own ploughing.
    When the people used to be going home from Mass Small Clause used say "Up my six fine horses." Big Clause said "If you say that again I'll kill your horse." He said it again the next Sunday. Then Big Clause killed Small Clause's horse with a sledge. Small Clause skinned his horse and he said that he would go to the market.
    When he came near the town he slept in a hay-shed. There was a horse near by and he looked in through the window. He saw a man eating nice things and drinking wine and whiskey. He was in love
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Fahy