Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If Biddy Early came into a house and the people churning she would take the butter from them. One time there was an old woman out in Clare. She had the finest "bawn" of cows you could lay eyes on and during one week not a bit of butter would come in the churn if she was churning till morning. Nothing but froth and an awful smell out of it. There was a calf after dying on the woman's neighbour. Biddy Early had the dead calf dug up and buried in the woman's land. While the dead calf was in the land she couldn't get any bit of the butter. She told the priest about Biddy Early and he hunted her out of the place. From that time Biddy Early lived near Feakle and before that she lived near Lough Grainne.
    Eileen
    Bun na gClas, Co. na Gaillimhe