Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man and woman on our farm in Derrawee. They were a very rich couple and they owned all the land from Derrawee to Derrakeel. The man used to sell forty cattle at one fair and he always got sovereigns. He put all his fold into a crock and buried it in one of our fields. This man and his wife died after some years and both they and the gold were forgotten. Some years after a man named John Kil cooley in Inchamore, dreamt of the spot where it was buried. He and his three companions Michael Kil cooley, Thomas Connaire and Owen Cooney came to the place to dig for it, but it began to make terrible thunder and lightening and they ran way with fright.
    Bridget Fahy
    Doire Bhuí Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe