Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was cutting turf. He kept cutting on down straight into the bog hole, and when he thought he had enough cut he could not come up because the hole was very deep. A hare was passing at the time, and the man caught his tail trying to come up. The hare pulled on his best trying to pull the man up but the man was too heavy and the tail broke. From that day till this every hare has a short tail. Then the man caught the hares two hind legs and the hare pulled him out of the hole. With such pulling the hares hind legs became longer then the two front ones and from that day till this every hare's hind legs are longer than the front ones.
    James Burke
    Doire Chaoil, Co. na Gaillimhe