Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day when Biddy Early was a young girl she was asked to mind the house for her next door neighbour. There was a young baby in the house. When the people of the house were gone the child rose up and said to Biddy Early not to tell anyone what she would do to day. The child was a fairy and she jumped out of the craddle and she went up on the loft and got a bottle and gave it to Biddy Early. The baby told her she could do magic things with the bottle and that there was a cure for (and) any disease in the (the) bottle. Their was a fiddle in the house also and the child got it and played the sweetest music she ever heard. It is said that that is how Biddy Early got her charms and that they were all in the bottle.
    Bernard Regan
    An Goirtín Buí, Co. na Gaillimhe