School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    griddle standing against a support. This is made of iron. There are two iron lags standing against it behind to keep it from falling.
    Boxty bread is made with potatoes cut into slices a little flour is used and salt is used instead of soda. Then it was baked in an oven.
    Griddle cake is made with flour and bread soda. Buttermilk was used also. This bread is always made very flat. It is made the size of the griddle. It is always baked in a griddle. Some people make griddle cakes for Halloween night and put a ring in it. All those old customs are still kept in the towns.
    Some people do not buy currants for Christmas. They use boxty bread and potato cake instead of currant cakes. Mostly in Connemara these old customs are kept.
    1. products
    Deirdre Mullarkey