School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the slits. When the little green tops would be up, the people would mould them with the spade. Then they spray them twice. Then in harvest the potatoes are dug by means of a spade. My brothers and my sisters pick them. The big potatoes are picked for themselves and put into a pit and the small ones are put into another pit. The black ones are kept for the fowl. The different kinds of potatoes are striped champions, kerspink, early-roses, grigger-cups, arranbanners, arranvictors, honey-combs, epicures and garden filters.
    Epicures are the earliest potatoes sown. They are put into small boxes and they are strouted. These are fit for use the last day of June.
  2. Every farmer sows potatoes. The average run is about an acre or two. The farmer ploughs and harrows the soil. Some people sow the potatoes in ridges.
    Annie Kelly
    Ballymabilla, Co. Galway