Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Kiltullagh, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there dwelt in Raford big house a Protestant gentleman. He employed a lot of workmen. He was very harsh to them although he gave them but a very little wage. Whatever he would ask them to do they would have to do it no matter how bad the day would be. This day the gentleman ordered his workmen to harness his horses and go sowing wheat. It happened to be a very wet day. It was St Martin's Day on the eleventh of November. The workmen said that it was St Martin's Day and it being so wet that he should give them a holiday. The gentleman got angry at this reply and he said "Ye had All Saint's Day a few days ago and I think that's enough. Whatever about the saints I must have wheat'. The workmen had to obey or else loose their jobs. They got the horses ready and he remained with them until they had the wheat sown. The gentleman thought that he would have a fine crop of wheat to reap. But, instead it never grew at all. Everyone said that God punished this man for being so harsh and cruel, "for if Man proposes God disposes".
    Eileen Keogh
    Killarriv, Co. Galway