Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After Saint Patrick coming to Ireland he used to read Mass on the hill-side. The Druids got very angry with him and tried to stop him.
    One day as he was passing by, the Druids tried to stop him. They told him to go no further than a big hill that was near. When he came to the hill at first he found it hard to climb it. The he knelt down and prayed and the mountain burst out and seven big stones rolled from it, each in a different place. It is said that where the seven stones rested, there were seven churches built on them. They are called the Seven Churches of Saint Patrick. It is said that one stone rested near Ballinsloe.
        1. naoimh
    John Collins