Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy was returning home late one night from a party. His path lay along the Railway line. The night was very bright, and when he was nearing his home he had to cross a stile off the Railway When he was about to put his foot on the stile he saw a little women stting at the bottom of the it on the other side. When she saw him she ran away. On top of the stile was a beautiful comb. He could see it shining in the moonlight as it was of a golden colour. He put it into his pocket and took it home with him.
    He was only just lying down on his bed when he heard the weird crying around the house. Someone came and tapped at his window. He got up and looked out through the window and saw the very same little woman which he had seen at the stile. Then he knew that it was the bhean sidhe and that she had come looking for her comb. So he raised the window a small piece and caught the comb with the tongs and put it out through the window to her. She grabbed tongs and comb and pulled them from him. Next day he found the tongs outside the window with the track of five fingers on it.
    Maura Lawless
    An Buaicín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe