Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. A Story

Long ago there lived a family called Flannagans about two miles from Kiltulla.

Long ago there lived a family called Flannagans about two miles from Kiltulla. Near that house there is an old lime-kiln. There was a sick girl at Flannagans and once and two women came to see her. On there way home they had to pass by the lime-kiln. As they were passing the lime-kiln the girl saw two in white, dancing in in it. She got terribly frightened and she ran to her mother.
    When she got home she went to bed and she never got up until she died. It is said that the Flannagans could never stay up at night any later than nine o'clock that time.
    Rita Duffy
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. na Gaillimhe