Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a family called Burkes in Killimor. There was a father and mother and two daughters. They had a mill, and the mill was worked by the two daughers. One day a man named Brown was hunting with two grayhounds in Co Mayo. The hounds followed the hare all the way from Mayo to Killimor Daly Co Galway. This man Brown followed them on horseback. When they reached Killimor Daly the hare jumped into a big Oak tree that had bein split to the ground, and one of the hounds jumped in after him and was killed. That tree stands there yet.
    As it was night this man Brown asked for lodgings in this millers house Burke's. He was dressed in a red jacket, and he was a fine looking man. When he was leaving in the morning he asked one of the miller's daughter's to marry him. And she said she would. He promised to be back that day week. He went home to Mayo. He returned in a weeks time on horseback. When he was coming near the mill he put on old ragged clothes like a tramp and he came to the millers door, and the girl he asked to marry him came out. When she saw him with the ragged clothes she said she would not marry him. He asked her to send out her younger sister, and she said yes turning away to find her. While she was away he took off the old ragged clothes, and he stood in full uniform. When she came out he asked her would she take him. She said yes. He took her away to Mayo, and married her. Some time later they returned to the mill. He built a big castle. Which stands there yet. He stood ) He had a son and daughter. Donnick Joseph
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Maura Lawless