Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Finnerty living in the village of Lisduff in Killimor Daly. He was very poor and was not able to pay his rent. So he was evicted by by the Landlord, who also caused his house to be knocked. To the surprise of the Landlord there was a new house erected during the night and the man living in it in the morning. All the people which numbered about five hundred gathered together during the night to put up the other house for him. The remains of this house is still to be seen. The turf bank had also been taken from him bu this Landlord. During the same night the people cut as much turf as would do him for the year.
    Maura Lawless
    An Buaicín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe