School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    drawn when resisting tithes. Hackett married when old. He lived where Devilly lives now. His house had bags in windows. When he died his wife lived in Ballinakill, did up Devillys house married Lynch of Toberoe. Mrs McDonagh Myne HIll daughter of Hackett. Hackett left much money and much to priests.
    It is said people were buried alive time of famine in Gortnamóna. Whole families died in New Village of starvation. Soupers those who took soup from Protestants were also called jumpers.

LANDLORDS
    Between J. Hoades and Gannons there were three more houses. Squatters were installed on tenant farmers by the landlords on condition of getting employment on the lands of tenants. There were two more houses opposite Queallys. NESBITT was a Protestant landlord owned land from Cave to Ballinvoher including (?) land, Bawnmore and Kilvolan. Thomasheen McDermott lived between Cottingham's and (?). There was a road from Thomasheen's at back to a village 6 or 7 houses near the Lisheens in Roche's fields. People were evicted there. Finnegan lived where Rhattigan now Stone was one tenant; also Cottingham
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway