School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. The people usually got married during the months of January and February. They do not get married on “la na leanb” nor on Friday.
    Long ago they went on horseback to be married. The man sat in the front and the woman sat behind him and they called her the “eilog.” The man called for the girl at her house when they were going to be married and they came home with great speed. When they came home they had a dinner of potatoes and meat and cabbage. When the married couple were coming into the house, all the people would go outside except for one and she would break the marriage cake on the woman’s head. An odd number of horses would not be allowed at a wedding nor would a white horse either. They would not go to mass the Sunday before or after getting married.
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway