School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Curam na gCos.
    Long ago boys and girls used to be eighteen years of age before they wore the first pair of shoes. Others used not get any until they were preparing to go to America. Old men used go to the bog cutting turf and footing it without any shoes. Nowadays the country children leave off their shoes during the Summer months. Long ago in every village there was one or two shoe makers. Some of them were called Griosaí Gaedheal and others shoe-makers. The Griosaí Gaedheal used to make strong shoes. They used saw them with thongs and the blacksmiths used make the tips for them and also the cobbler's nails. The shoe makers used to make fancy shoes like the shoes now. Other people used to wear troighthíní which were made like a woollen stocking and came up as far as their knees. They had no soles in them. They used to put sockets under their feet down in the shoes to
    Tomás Ó Raighne
    Caherakeeny, Co. Galway