School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. There was a red haired woman on her way to the market one morning. She met a frog on the road and she said in her own mind "That is a very big frog."
    So she went on her way to the market. In two days time a man with a white horse came for her and told her to come with him. She asked her where was she bringing her and he said "You met a frog on your way to the market the other day and you made some remarks on the frog you met on the road. That was a woman belonging to the hill where I am bringing you to now. She is going to be confined and you must come to attend her When you in there be sure not to eat anything from those people or you will never come back. I am your friend," he said
    When she got to the beautiful castle