School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Long ago the churns were all made of timber. There are iron hoops on the churns now. The length of our churn is 2 3/4 feet. The top of it is about sixteen inches and the bottom is about two feet. It is about thirteen inches wide in the centre. There is a lid made also for the churn and it fits down in it about three inches. There is a hole in the centre of it for the handle of the dasher. There are round and L shaped holes in the dasher. There is a splasher let down on the handle to prevent the milk from splashing on the churn. Some people throw salt on the churn before they churn the milk, and others put a coal under the churn.
    Patrick Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway