School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    lives and was a bailiff. Two women lived where Roches' house is. (Raheens) They were Finnegan. Roche married into the house. There is a story that a woman was seen around there. A door in the house was unopened for a long time. When Mrs Roche came there she opened the door.
    Count Blake owned land down by Oltore. Conlon lived where Michael McHugh now lives. Caherconlawn is name of townland. Jimmy Alcorn's uncle owned gave sit for Kileana School. Mangans' owned a slaughter house in Tuam got land in Caheraraheeny and bought place over in Caherlistrane. Nesbitt would not give site for church up at Cross Rds. In Ballydonnellan. The Donnellans lived one Capt Donnellan MP for Cork owned an an estate there. The stones for the church were got in Ballydonnellan. Mick Collingham's father lived in house now occupied by Nat Bank Headford, came to live with uncle. Bought over the Balk for hanging joints. Raffertys lived where Miss Walsh now lives. The house was said to be a kind of barrack. People doing wrong were brought by Yeomen to Headford and put on stocks
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway