School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    were owned by the Kilkellys of Mossfort and the O Flahertys of Lisdonagh. There were gates in the church leading in to the seats.
    The school was where the teacher's residence is now - a long thatched building with mud floor. Mr Cunnane whose son now teaches in Kilcoona N S use to teach there and he lived in a house opposite John Casey's. This he rented from a farmernamed Judge whose descendants live in the house opposite the school. One of Mr Cunnane's sons (Frank) was executed in 1923 and is buried in the Republican Plot in D. Patrick graveyard. A family named Craven lived in Cunnane's house. One of them became a Christian Brother and later editor of Our Boys. Judge's house was a public house. The Post Office was one time in Thomas Hoades house and another time in John McHugh's. The old ruin near the teacher's residence was a coach house used by the Kilkellys of Mossfort on Sundays for carriage and horse.
    The old alter was burned and the marble alter was found was first at the wall (east)
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway